Meet the team

If you've got any questions about the club or would just like to find out more please get in touch with one of the team members. If we don't know the answer we'll try and find someone who does!

Please note that email may be redirected if people are on holiday or sent to multiple committee members, so please don't use these email addresses to send personal messages! If you would like to keep up to date with club goings on, please join our mailing list.

If the links aren't working please copy and paste them into your email address box.

Thameswey Committee Members, Coaches & Young Leaders

 
FOUNDING MEMBER 
  
CHAIRMAN 
  
TREASURER
 

Honorary President & Coach
Doug Manning

Kayaking, canoeing, teaching rolling
 
 
Chairman & Coach
Dave Mellor
Thamesweychairman@gmail.com


 Treasurer & Coach
Steve Telling
Thamesweytreasurer@gmail.com
 

Secretary

Heidi Medland
Thamesweysecretary@gmail.com
 
Kayaking mainly
Canoeing occasionally 
Social side of the club a lot! 




Welfare Officer
Jess 
Delicata


Membership Secretary
Steve Bunn
 

Equipment Officer
Steve Cook 
(otherwise known as monochrome man)
Canoeing & riffing.
 
 
Training Officer and Coach
Dave Gillingham
 

Trips Officer & Coach


Youth Coach Officer & Coach
Nickie Smyth
Thamesweyyouthofficer@gmail.com
 

Course Bookings

Carrie Jones
 

'Oy, look at that!' Officer
Alex Lyons

 

Challenge Coordinator

 




General Committee Member
Jenny Rudd
 

General Committee Member
Equipment Team
& Webmaster
Mo Needham
180 degree rolling manoeuvres 
(sometimes in a kayak!)
 



    General Committee Member
                        Coach
Founding Member
Valdi Grutzmacher
 



 

 


COACHES and LEADERS
 
 

Coach
Paul Gibson


Coach
Sian Smith

 
Coach
Nick Cartwright
 
 
 Coach
Tom Mellor
 
 
 
 
Coach
Pete Climer
 

Coach
Nick Cresswell
Open stand up white water kayak race touring
 
 
Coach
Joshua Telling
 

Coach
Sam Booth
 
C:\Users\graeme\Documents\TCC Info June 2011\TCC Info\Mug Shots\JHB.jpg

Coach

 Jon Hayward-Brown
 

Coach Sea Kayaking

Dave Gorman

 

Coach
Nick Steele
 

Coach
Andrew Sansum
Open canoe touring and coastal exploration, surf and white water.
 

Coach
Matt 

Freestyle Pro



Coach
David Edwards
 

Coach
Phil Jones
 

Young Leader
Lucía


Young Leader
Mairin
 

               Young Leader
Ben


Young Leader
Zoe


C:\Users\graeme\Documents\TCC Info June 2011\TCC Info\Mug Shots\James Howe.jpg
Young Leader
James
 

 



 

Web monkey

Craig Brooks
Thamesweypublicity@gmail.com