Meet the team

If you've got any questions about the club or would just like to find out more please get in touch with one of the team members. If we don't know the answer we'll try and find someone who does!

Please note that email may be redirected if people are on holiday or sent to multiple committee members, so please don't use these email addresses to send personal messages! If you would like to keep up to date with club goings on, please join our mailing list.

If the links aren't working please copy and paste them into your email address box.

Thameswey Committee Members, Coaches & Young Leaders

 
FOUNDING MEMBER
 
  
 
Honorary President & Coach
Doug Manning

Kayaking, canoeing, teaching rolling
  
 
COMMITTEE MEMBERS
  
 
 Chairman & Coach
Dave Mellor
Thamesweychairman@gmail.com



 Treasurer & Coach
Steve Telling
Thamesweytreasurer@gmail.com

Secretary

Heidi Medland
Thamesweysecretary@gmail.com

Kayaking mainly
Canoeing occasionally
Social side of the club a lot!
 
 Welfare Officer & Coach
Nick Cartwright
Thamesweywelfare@gmail.com

 
 Training Officer and Coach
Dave Gillingham
 

Membership Secretary
Steve Bunn

Trips Officer & Coach
 
General Committee Member
Dave Porter
Steep technical creek boating
 
Thameswey Equipment Officer
Alex Lyons
 
 
 General Committee Member and Coach
Founding Member
Valdi Grutzmacher
 

Coach Sea Kayaking

Dave Gorman

 
General Committee Member
Equipment Team
& Web Monkey Apprentice
Mo Needham
180 degree rolling manoeuvres
 



General Committee Member
Jenny Rudd


Course Bookings

Carrie Jones
 

Challenge Coordinator
Yvonne Rees
Canoeing, and a bit of kayaking but only in warm weather…
 


Thameswey Youth Officer & Coach
Matt 

Freestyle Pro!

  
 
COACHES and LEADERS
 
 
 
Coach
Paul Gibson
 

C:\Users\graeme\Documents\TCC Info June 2011\TCC Info\Mug Shots\Ed Bunn.jpg

Thameswey Young Leader
Eddie
Coach
Lucy Stephenson 

All aspects of canoeing  
 
 
 Coach
Tom Mellor
 
 
Coach
Sian Smith
 

Thameswey Young Leader
Zoe
 
 
Coach
Joshua Telling
 
Coach
Sam Booth
 
C:\Users\graeme\Documents\TCC Info June 2011\TCC Info\Mug Shots\Chris C 1.jpg
Thameswey Young Leader
Chris
 
 
 
Coach
Pete Climer
 
C:\Users\graeme\Documents\TCC Info June 2011\TCC Info\Mug Shots\James Howe.jpg
Thameswey Young Leader
James
 
 
Coach
Ben Rudd
 
C:\Users\graeme\Documents\TCC Info June 2011\TCC Info\Mug Shots\Jake1.jpg

Thameswey Young Leader
Jake 

C:\Users\graeme\Documents\TCC Info June 2011\TCC Info\Mug Shots\Callum Edwards.jpg

Thameswey Young Leader
Callum 
 

Web monkey

Craig Brooks
Thamesweypublicity@gmail.com
 

Coach
David Edwards

C:\Users\graeme\Documents\TCC Info June 2011\TCC Info\Mug Shots\JHB.jpg


Coach

 Jon Hayward-Brown
 

Coach
Phil Jones


Coach
Nick Cresswell

Open stand up white water kayak race touring
 

Coach
Eleanor Jones
 


Coach
Andrew Sansum
Open canoe touring and coastal exploration, surf and white water.
 

     Thameswey Young Leader
Ben


Coach
Nick Steele